Flightless Steamer Duck

Flightless Steamer Duck: Tachyeres brachypterus
Breeding Range: Falkland Islands
Falklands Population: ~30,000 breeding pairs
World Population: as per Falklands

Flying Steamer Duck: Tachyeres patachonicus
Breeding Range: Falklands, Chile & Argentina
Falklands Population: 400 breeding pairs
World Population: unknown

Local Name: Logger Duck
Length: 65cm.

Flightless Steamer Duck
Flightless Steamer Duck

The Flightless Steamer Duck is by far the most numerous of the Falklands marine ducks, breeding along all types of coast except steep cliffs. Each pair holds a territory comprising of a set length of coastline which it guards vigorously. Nests are built behind the shoreline with 5 - 10 eggs being laid during September to December. Young fledge in January to March. Food is mostly shellfish and other marine invertebrates which it collects by dabbling or diving. The name derives from it rapid movement across the water using its wings in a circular paddling motion. The flightless steamer duck cannot fly. The almost identical flying steamer duck can fly, but generally prefers not to. Both birds occupy similar habitats and are very difficult to distinguish.

.

Drawing by Mike Bingham, 2022

Adopt a Penguin    Adopt a Penguin, and help us protect penguins in the wild.

AdoptPenguin    AdoptaPenguin     AdoptPenguin

.

Adopt-a-Penguin

.