Falklands Conservation House Sparrow
House Sparrow


Environmental Research Unit, PO Box 434, Stanley, Falkland Islands

House Sparrow

Passer domesticus
Local Name: English Sparrow
Breeding Range: Global
Length: 14cm.
Falklands Population: ~1,000 breeding pairs
World Population: unknown

The House Sparrow is a self-introduced species to the Falklands, probably as a stow-away on a cargo vessel. It has successfully adapted to the opportunities for food and shelter provided by human settlement, and as such it has spread to every continent except Antarctica. In the Falklands it is restricted to human settlements, with the majority of the population being found in Stanley. Large nests of grass are made in any available shelter, such as under roofs or in crevices on buildings, with birds nesting together in colonies. Trees and shrubs are also used occasionally. Between 3 and 7 eggs are laid from September to December with two or even three broods per season. Only the male has the black facial markings, the female being a dull brown. After a slow start, the Falklands population is now increasing rapidly.


Web page created by Mike Bingham